At Arcana we are committed to safeguarding your privacy at all times.

In compliance with the new GDPR regulations our following privacy statement details what information we collect, when we collect it, why we collect it and how we treat your information.

Who is collecting the data?

Arcana
The Black Box, Dyke Road, Galway, Ireland, H91 C9PP

Personal Data Collection

The only data we collect and store is general information about you in order to operate our business and to send you marketing updates, but only if you have opted into our service.

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you interact with us. This happens online when we collect information when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site. This could also be in person, on the telephone or via email.

We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is stored securely in-line with GDPR compliance requirements.

In addition, all information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect your name, company name and contact details.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We store your information for as long as we are legally required. On completion of our relationship with your company we will contact you occasionally with marketing information if you have opted in to receive same.

What is our legal basis for collecting personal data?

Consent of Data Subject

This is data we collect for marketing purposes only. Individual consents will always be sought and stored and documented in our systems. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data in our privacy statement, which will be reviewed and updated when necessary.

Necessary for completion of contract

We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations relating to completing projects eg contact during projects and for sending invoices on completion.

Personal Data Use

We may use your personal data for the following:

Are we going to share data with third parties?

We do not share, sell, rent or trade your information with any third parties. Should this ever arise we would seek your consent first.

How can you access the data?

You may request a copy of the personal data that Arcana holds about you by contacting Arcana on 091 565 705  or info@arcana.ie

Right to be deleted

You may withdraw your consent from our marketing communications at anytime. In all our e-marketing correspondence there is always the opportunity to unsubscribe from our list. On receiving notification from you that you don’t want to receive our marketing communications you will be removed from our list in a safe and secure manner. You may continue to receive other communications from us regarding your work projects.

If you want to withdraw consent outside of our e-marketing you may contact the Arcana office where we will be able to update inaccurate information, delete you from our records or supply you with a copy of the data we hold about you.

GDPR Practices

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

Arcana takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands.

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Some cookies are necessary for the operation of our website, if you choose to block them some aspects of the site may not work for you. Non necessary cookies are only set when you have given your explicit consent to their use. Such cookies included those set by our statistics package Google Analytics.

Security

We have employed the most appropriate technical measures to ensure that all data is secured safely. This will be reviewed on a regular basis.

Queries

If you have any questions about our privacy statement, your rights, or how we use your information, please do not hesitate to contact us here at Arcana.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.